privacy policy

1 Preamble

Denelen attaches great importance to protecting the privacy and data of users of its applications and websites. It therefore ensures that it strictly adopts and respects a confidentiality policy in accordance with the regulations in force.

We will explain to you what data may be collected on our site, as well as the use that can be made of it and the rights you have over this data.

Denelen gives itself the possibility to modify this Confidentiality Charter at any time. You will be informed of any modification by the publication of the modified version of the Confidentiality Charter on our Website.

Person responsible for processing personal data

The data is collected by Denelen having its registered office at 28 rue Alexandre Dumas, 78110 Le Vésinet. 

The collection and processing of your personal data is done by Denelen in compliance with the law relating to “data processing, files and freedoms” of January 6, 1978 as amended. 

Data collection and use

When you use our site, it is not excluded that some of your data will be collected.

In this case, only data that you have voluntarily collected is collected.

The user of the Website declares to be an adult. Otherwise, the user declares having previously received the consent of his parents or legal representatives to the collection and use of his personal data.

3.1 Data likely to be collected

 

Personal data

The expression “personal data” means information which makes it possible to identify you directly or indirectly.

It is possible that such information may be collected on our site

This data can be in particular your name, first name, email address, your identifier.

 

Non-personal data

Non-personal data are those that do not identify you personally. Denelen may use analytical tools or software that may collect non-personal data.

These non-personal data relate to general, aggregated, demographic and non-personal information which may be collected by Denelen.

This data is anonymous and is not linked to any of the user’s personal data. It may include, for example, aggregated anonymous information regarding use of the website, or aggregated anonymous information regarding use of the Website, type of internet browser, your operating system, IP address, duration of connection, pages visited for statistical and security purposes.

This information is generally optional.

The automatic collection of non-personal data can be done through different technologies and in particular through cookies. On this question, we invite you to consult our cookie notice further down on this page.

 

3.2 Purpose of processing personal data

The data Denelen collects is intended to be used and processed mainly in the context of statistical needs analysis studies.

The user of the Site is informed that any direct prospecting operation by automated calling machine, fax machine or electronic mail is subject to the collection of their prior consent.

Thus, the user, who has given his prior consent, will be able to receive information and offers from Denelen by telephone, email, fax, SMS, MMS.

 

3.3 Recipients of personal data

The data collected on the Website is exclusively intended for Denelen. We do not market or rent your personal data to any other third party.

3.4 Disclosure to judicial and administrative authorities

We specify that some of your data may be communicated to all judicial and administrative authorities which request it as well as to our technical service providers, it being understood that the third-party technical service provider does not have the right to use the data provided to d ‘other purposes than the technical mission for which they are entrusted.

 

3.5 Storage of personal data

In order to respect your privacy, your personal data is kept for the time necessary for the purpose of their processing.

 

3.6 Security of personal data

To guarantee optimal respect for your privacy, Denelen takes the appropriate physical, technical and organizational measures to ensure the security and confidentiality of your personal data with a view to protecting them against loss, accidental destruction, alteration and unauthorized access.

However Denelen does not control all the risks linked to the functioning of the Internet and draws the user’s attention to the existence of possible risks inherent in its use and functioning, for which Denelen cannot be held responsible.

 

3.7 Right of access, modification, rectification

This confidentiality charter is established in accordance with the Law “Computing and Liberties” of January 6, 1978 modified according to which you have a right of access, rectification, deletion and opposition for legitimate reasons of the data concerning you.

These rights can be exercised at any time by contacting us:

By email: [email protected]

Or by post to the following address: Denelen – 28 rue Alexandre Dumas, 78110 Le Vésinet (indicating your name, surname, address and email).

 

4 Data transfer outside the European Union

Denelen does not transfer personal data to countries that are not members of the European Union or the European Economic Area.

 

5 Policy update

This Personal Data Protection Policy may be updated at any time as necessary or if required by law.

 

Date of last modification: 26/01/2022. – Version 1.02