privacy policy

1 Preamble

Denelen attaches great importance to protecting the privacy and data of users of its applications and websites. It therefore ensures that it strictly adopts and respects a confidentiality policy in accordance with the regulations in force.

We will explain to you what data may be collected on our site, as well as the use that can be made of it and the rights you have over this data.

Denelen gives itself the possibility to modify this Confidentiality Charter at any time. You will be informed of any modification by the publication of the modified version of the Confidentiality Charter on our Website.

Person responsible for processing personal data

The data is collected by Denelen having its registered office at 28 rue Alexandre Dumas, 78110 Le VĂ©sinet. 

The collection and processing of your personal data is done by Denelen in compliance with the law relating to “data processing, files and freedoms” of January 6, 1978 as amended. 

Data collection and use

When you use our site, it is not excluded that some of your data will be collected.

In this case, only data that you have voluntarily collected is collected.

The user of the Website declares to be an adult. Otherwise, the user declares having previously received the consent of his parents or legal representatives to the collection and use of his personal data.

3.1 Data likely to be collected

 

Personal data

The expression “personal data” means information which makes it possible to identify you directly or indirectly.

It is possible that such information may be collected on our site

This data can be in particular your name, first name, email address, your identifier.

 

Non-personal data

Non-personal data are those that do not identify you personally. Denelen may use analytical tools or software that may collect non-personal data.

These non-personal data relate to general, aggregated, demographic and non-personal information which may be collected by Denelen.

This data is anonymous and is not linked to any of the user’s personal data. It may include, for example, aggregated anonymous information regarding use of the website, or aggregated anonymous information regarding use of the Website, type of internet browser, your operating system, IP address, duration of connection, pages visited for statistical and security purposes.

This information is generally optional.

The automatic collection of non-personal data can be done through different technologies and in particular through cookies. On this question, we invite you to consult our cookie notice further down on this page.

 

3.2 Purpose of processing personal data

The data Denelen collects is intended to be used and processed mainly in the context of statistical needs analysis studies.

The user of the Site is informed that any direct prospecting operation by automated calling machine, fax machine or electronic mail is subject to the collection of their prior consent.

Thus, the user, who has given his prior consent, will be able to receive information and offers from Denelen by telephone, email, fax, SMS, MMS.

 

3.3 Recipients of personal data

The data collected on the Website is exclusively intended for Denelen. We do not market or rent your personal data to any other third party.

3.4 Disclosure to judicial and administrative authorities

We specify that some of your data may be communicated to all judicial and administrative authorities which request it as well as to our technical service providers, it being understood that the third-party technical service provider does not have the right to use the data provided to d ‘other purposes than the technical mission for which they are entrusted.

 

3.5 Storage of personal data

In order to respect your privacy, your personal data is kept for the time necessary for the purpose of their processing.

 

3.6 Security of personal data

To guarantee optimal respect for your privacy, Denelen takes the appropriate physical, technical and organizational measures to ensure the security and confidentiality of your personal data with a view to protecting them against loss, accidental destruction, alteration and unauthorized access.

However Denelen does not control all the risks linked to the functioning of the Internet and draws the user’s attention to the existence of possible risks inherent in its use and functioning, for which Denelen cannot be held responsible.

 

3.7 Right of access, modification, rectification

This confidentiality charter is established in accordance with the Law “Computing and Liberties” of January 6, 1978 modified according to which you have a right of access, rectification, deletion and opposition for legitimate reasons of the data concerning you.

These rights can be exercised at any time by contacting us:

By email: [email protected]

Or by post to the following address: Denelen – 7, rue de la Paix 75002 Paris (indicating your name, surname, address and email).

 

4 Data transfer outside the European Union

Denelen does not transfer personal data to countries that are not members of the European Union or the European Economic Area.

 

5 Policy update

This Personal Data Protection Policy may be updated at any time as necessary or if required by law.

 

Date of last modification: 02/10/2020. – Version 1.01

 

What is a cookie ?

Like most organizations with a website, the Denelen website uses cookies.

A cookie is a small file placed on your computer when you visit a website. Cookies perform various functions. Among other things, cookies collect information, store users’ personal settings, and generally help provide a better user experience for visitors.

Denelen uses cookies to improve the quality of its services and to properly address security and data protection risks. A cookie is a small set of data that this website stores in your computer’s browser and that can be accessed later. Denelen uses cookies for administrative purposes, such as measuring the number of visits to the site. None of the cookies contain personal data allowing anyone to contact you by e-mail, telephone or mail. The browser settings can be modified so that the software displays a message each time cookies are installed, in order to avoid their installation.

 

What type of cookies does Denelen use and for what purpose?

 

Denelen uses cookies for the following purposes:

– collect information about how you view the website;

– assist in the development of the site;

– facilitate your navigation on our website and the use of its functions in order to provide an ideal experience during your visit;

– differentiate and identify the types of browser used;

– monitor user activities on the website to allow us to provide you with relevant information tailored to your interests.

The legal basis for the processing of personal data using cookies for analysis and data storage is Art. 6 (1) GDPR.

 

Essential session cookies

These cookies are necessary to allow users to navigate our website and use its functions, for example by recording the gestures you made on the site during a visit. These cookies are only valid for the duration of the visit and are automatically deleted from your computer at the end of the session or when the browser is closed. It is important to note that these cookies are essential for the use of our website.

 

Performance cookies

To analyze the behavior of users of the website, Denelen uses Google web beacons. Google may use anonymous information collected on this site and other websites for the development of their products and services, as well as for the display of advertisements relevant to you. You can activate or deactivate the cookies of these services by clicking on the no button during your visit to the site.

 

How to configure or deactivate cookies?

You can refuse our cookies that may use personal data (Google Analytics) by clicking on “no” on the banner at the bottom of the page during your first visit.

In addition, all modern browsers allow the user to modify cookie settings. Most browsers automatically accept cookies by default, but in most cases it is possible to modify these settings to prevent automatic acceptance and to ask the user systematically to find out whether they accept or refuse cookies.

Please note that the purpose of cookies is to facilitate or allow the use and processes of our website, if you deactivate or delete them, you may not take full advantage of the functionality of the site and it may function from unforeseen way